MSE Trading Report for Week ending 03 January 2020

MSE Equity Total Return Index:

Chart of the Week: MIDI plc

Highlights:
  • The local equities market ended the two-day trading week in positive territory, as it closed 1.277% higher at 9,528.184 points. Out of 14 active equities, nine headed north while another one lost ground. A total of €168,350 was generated over 55 deals.
  • In the banking industry, Bank of Valletta plc traded five times over a spread of 10,124 shares. The bank was the only negative performer as it registered a 0.47% loss, to close at €1.055. In a company announcement, BOV said that regulatory approvals have been obtained for Mr. Taddeo Scerri as non-executive director and chairman of the board of directors and for Mr. James Grech as non-executive director of the bank. The Bank also announced that regulatory approval has been obtained for Rick Hunkin to be CEO and executive director. The bank also appointed Mr. Alfred Mifsud and Dr. Diane Bugeja as non-executive directors. Meanwhile, Mr. Alan Attard has relinquished his position of non-executive director, with effect from 1 January 2020, due to personal reasons. The bank also announced that Mario Mallia has relinquished his position of CEO and executive director.
  • Three equities were active in the property sector, of which two advanced while one closed unchanged. MIDI plc headed the list of gainers with an 8% increase, reaching €0.54. A total of 49,399 shares changed hands over five transactions. Malta Properties Company plc registered a 3.17% gain, as it closed at €0.65. This was the result of four deals involving 13,061 shares. Meanwhile, a sole deal of 3,800 Trident Estates plc shares left no impact on the equity’s previous week’s closing price of €1.55.
  • Similarly, International Hotel Investments plc was up by 5.19%, as it ended the week at €0.81. This was the result of six deals involving 26,000 shares.
  • GO plc registered the highest liquidity, as it generated a total weekly turnover of €35,833. Eight deals involving 8,407 shares pushed the price 2.88% higher to €4.28.
  • The MSE Corporate Bonds Total Return Index closed 0.260% higher last Friday. A total of 22 issues where active of which 11 gained ground, while five declined. The 5% Dizz Finance plc Unsecured €2026 headed the list of gainers, as it closed 3.03% higher at €103.03. On the other hand, the 4.25% Mercury Projects Finance plc Secured € 2031 was once again at the negative end of the spectrum, as it registered a 1.57% decline, to close at €100.6.
  • On the Sovereign debt front, the MSE MGS Total Return Index closed 0.192% lower at 1,132.525 points. Out of 12 actibve issues, four headed higher while five declined. The 2.2% MGS 2035 (I) registered the largest decline during the session, as the bond price fell by 2.82%, to close at €121.48.
  • In the Prospects Market, three issues were active last week. The 5.35% D Shopping Malls Finance plc 2028 traded 0.45% lower at €99.49 while the other two closed unchanged.

 

Upcoming Events:
Best Performers:
1. MDI+8.00%
2. IHI+5.19%
23 JAN 2019EU: ECB – Interest Rate Decision3. MPC+3.17%
29 JAN 2019US: FED – Interest Rate Decision
30 JAN 2019UK: BoE – Interest Rate DecisionWorst Performers:
1. BOV-0.47%

 

 

 

Price (€): 03.01.2020Price (€): 27.12.2019Weekly Change (%)2019 Performance (%)
MSE Equity Total Return Index9,528.184 9,407.9981.2776.853
BMIT Technologies plc0.5200.5052.976.122
Bank of Valletta plc1.0551.060-0.47-12.32
FIMBank plc (USD)0.6000.6000.00-17.24
GlobalCapital plc0.2800.2800.00-15.66
Grand Harbour Marina plc0.5500.5500.00-21.43
GO plc4.2804.1602.887.58
HSBC Bank Malta plc1.2001.1801.69-28.96
International Hotel Investments plc0.8100.7705.1933.87
Lombard Bank plc2.2802.2800.00-6.56
Loqus Holdings plc0.0650.0650.00-14.00
MIDI plc0.5400.5008.00-19.40
Medserv plc1.1001.1000.00-4.35
Malta International Airport plc6.9006.9000.0018.97
Malita Investments plc0.9000.9000.002.27
Mapfre Middlesea plc2.1802.1600.938.54
Malta Properties Company plc0.6500.6303.1710.53
Main Street Complex plc0.6000.6000.00-7.69
MaltaPost plc1.3101.3000.77-17.09
PG plc1.8401.8400.0038.35
Plaza Centres plc1.0101.0100.00-0.98
RS2 Software plc2.1602.1400.9372.03
Simonds Farsons Cisk plc11.50011.5000.0031.43
Santumas Shareholdings plc1.4101.4100.009.22
Tigné Mall plc0.9000.9000.00-6.74
Trident Estates plc1.5501.5500.008.47

 

 

 

 

This article, which was compiled by Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited, does not intend to give investment advice and the contents therein should not be construed as such. The Company is licensed to conduct investment services by the MFSA and is a Member of the Malta Stock Exchange and a member of the Atlas Group. For further information contact Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited at 67, Level 3, South Street, Valletta, or on Tel: 21224410, or email [email protected].