MSE Trading Report for Week ending 14 February 2020

MSE Equity Total Return Index:

Chart of the Week:  GO plc

Highlights:
  • The MSE Equity Total Return Index ended the week in negative territory, as it reached 9,513.432 points, translating into a 0.20% decline. A total of 21 equities were active, of which nine registered gains while another seven lost ground. A total turnover of around €2 million was generated over 166 transactions.
  • Yesterday, Bank of Valletta plc announced that the 4.8% Bank of Valletta p.l.c Subordinated Bonds 2020 shall be redeemed by the bank upon maturity on March 15, 2020. Bondholders on the register as at February 28, will receive payment of the principal amount and the final interest on March 16. The equity declined 1.85% over the week after having reached a weekly low of €1.05 and recouping part of the loss to close at €1.06. A total of 17 deals involving 32,228 shares were executed.
  • On the other hand, its peer, HSBC Bank Malta plc advanced 0.96% ending the week at €1.05. Total turnover stood at €263,950 as 250,000 shares changed ownership over 35 transactions.
  • The highest liquidity was recorded by GO plc, as total turnover stood at €604,595. A total of 19 deals involving 145,490 shares were executed, resulting into a 1.45% increase, ending the week at €4.20. Its subsidiary, BMIT Technologies plc, ended the week in positive territory with a 1.96% change in price. The equity’s price went up by €0.01 to €0.52 as 16 deals involving 279,636 shares were executed.
  • Malta International Airport plc traded 27,867 shares across 15 transactions.  Last Wednesday, the equity traded lower but managed to erase the loss the next day, ending the week unchanged at the €6.95 price level.
  • Yesterday, Mapfre Middlesea plc announced that an Annual General Meeting shall be held on April 24, 2020. A sole deal of 2,000 shares pushed the price 0.85% higher, to close at €2.36.
  • In the property sector, five equities were active. Trident Estates plc registered the worst performance, as two deals for a total of 3,478 shares dragged the price by 6.78%, ending the week at €1.65.
  • The MSE Corporate Bonds Total Return Index advanced by 0.676% reaching 1,089.39 points. Out of 41 active issues, 20 headed north while another 10 closed in the opposite direction. The 3.75% Tumas Investments plc Unsecured € 2027 registered the best performance, as it closed 2.76% higher at €103.80. Conversely, the 3.85% Hili Finance plc Unsecured Bonds 2028 lost 1.43%, ending the week at €100.39.
  • The MSE MGS Total Return Index declined by a further 0.115% as it closed at 1,129.79 points. A total of 20 issues were active, of which six traded higher while 14 closed in the red. The best performer was the 2.3% MGS 2029 (II) as it closed 0.36% higher at €119.35. On the other hand, the 2.5% MGS 2036 (I) traded 0.49% lower, as it ended the week at €128.95.
  • In the Prospects MTF market, eight issues were active. The 5.25% Klikk Finance plc € Unsecured 2027 was the most liquid and closed unchanged at €100.00.

 

Upcoming Events:
Best Performers:
1. LQS+19.08%
18 FEB 2019MT: HSBC Bank Malta plc – Results2. GCL+3.57%
19 FEB 2019MT: Malta Properties Company plc – Results3. MPC+2.29%
26 FEB 2019MT: Malta International AIrport plc – Results
26 FEB 2019MT: MaltaPost plc – ResultsWorst Performers:
11 MAR 2019MT: Mailta Investments plc – Results1. TRI-6.78%
2. IHI-1.84%
3. BOV-1.85%

 

 

 

Price (€): 14.02.2020Price (€): 07.02.2020Weekly Change (%)2020 Performance (%)
MSE Equity Total Return Index9,513.432 9,532.111-0.196-1.064
BMIT Technologies plc0.5200.5101.960.000
Bank of Valletta plc1.0601.080-1.850.000
FIMBank plc (USD)0.5800.5800.00-3.33
GlobalCapital plc0.2900.2803.573.57
Grand Harbour Marina plc0.5450.550-0.91-0.91
GO plc4.2004.1401.45-1.41
Harvest Technology plc*1.4801.4800.00 -1.33
HSBC Bank Malta plc1.0501.0400.96-19.23
International Hotel Investments plc0.8000.815-1.84-3.61
Lombard Bank plc2.2802.2800.000.00
Loqus Holdings plc0.0780.06619.0820.93
MIDI plc0.4760.4701.28-11.85
Medserv plc1.0901.0900.00-0.91
Malta International Airport plc6.9506.8500.000.72
Malita Investments plc0.8900.900-1.11-1.11
Mapfre Middlesea plc2.3602.3400.859.26
Malta Properties Company plc0.6700.6552.296.35
Main Street Complex plc0.5700.580-1.72-5.00
MaltaPost plc1.3401.3400.002.29
PG plc1.9702.000-1.507.07
Plaza Centres plc1.0101.0100.000.00
RS2 Software plc2.4402.4200.8314.02
Simonds Farsons Cisk plc11.00011.0000.00-4.35
Santumas Shareholdings plc1.4001.4000.00-0.71
Tigné Mall plc0.9000.9000.000.00
Trident Estates plc1.6501.770-6.786.45

 

 

 

* Trading commenced on January 7, 2020.

This article, which was compiled by Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited, does not intend to give investment advice and the contents therein should not be construed as such. The Company is licensed to conduct investment services by the MFSA and is a Member of the Malta Stock Exchange and a member of the Atlas Group. For further information contact Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited at 67, Level 3, South Street, Valletta, or on Tel: 21224410, or email [email protected].