MSE Trading Report for Week ending 18 September 2020

MSE Equity Total Return Index:

Chart of the Week: Bank of Valletta plc 

Highlights:
  • The MSE Equity Total Return Index did not manage to sustain its previous week’s gain, as it closed 3% lower at 7,305.931 points. Out 17 equities, three headed north while another 10 closed in the opposite direction. A total weekly turnover of €0.8 million was generated across 106 transactions, up from €0.5m last week.
  • The highest liquidity was recorded by PG plc, as total turnover stood at €324,255. The equity reached an intra-week high of €1.91 but ended the week at €1.90. This is equivalent to a positive 0.5% change in price, as a result of 17 deals involving 170,740 shares. On a year-to-date basis, the equity is up by 3.3%.
  • In the banking industry, Bank of Valletta plc recorded a total turnover of €160,598. The bank registered a positive 0.7% weekly movement in price, after it managed to recover from a weekly low of €0.87, to close at the €0.896 price level. This was the outcome of 180,458 shares spread across 21 transactions.
  • FIMBank plc headed the list of fallers with a double-digit decline of 19%, as it reached an all-time-low price of $0.30. A total of 195,250 shares changed hands over 15 deals.
  • Malta International Airport plc declined by a further 0.4%, to close at €4.78 after trading at a weekly low of €4.70. A total of 18,817 shares changed ownership across 22 transactions, generating a total turnover of €89,956.
  • On Thursday, Simonds Farsons Cisk plc announced that the 73rd Annual General Meeting will be convened remotely on October 8, 2020. The equity closed at €7.10 – translating into a 4.1% fall in price. Two deals of 100 shares were executed.
  • On Wednesday, the board of Trident Estates plc approved for publication the unaudited financial statements for the six months ended July 31, 2020.
    • For the first six months of 2020, a revenue of €562,000 was recorded, compared to €575,000 in the same period last year.
    • The marginal reduction in revenue has been driven by the discounts granted to tenants on their rents, as a result of the mandatory shutdowns resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic regulations.
    • A 13% decline in profit before tax was registered, as it stood at €117,000.
    • Given the current unprecedented times, the board does not deem it prudent to propose an interim dividend at this time. The extent of a final dividend distribution, if any, shall be determined on the basis of the full year results.
    • Yesterday, it was announced that the 20th Annual General Meeting will be convened remotely on October 9, 2020.
    • The equity traded twice on Friday over 800 shares, resulting into an almost 2% decline, to finish at the €1.50 price level.
  • On Tuesday, GlobalCapital plc announced that the Annual General Meeting will be held remotely on October 9, 2020.
    • The company’s annual accounts and the reports of the directors and auditors for the financial year ended December 31, 2019 shall be considered and approved, together with the election and emoluments of directors and appointment of auditors.
    • The equity traded five times over 47,744 shares, leaving no impact on the previous week’s closing price of €0.55.
  • On Wednesday, Plaza Centres plc announced that on September 15, 2020, it executed the deed of sale of Tigne’ place for a price of €14 million. The equity did not register any trading activity during the week.
  • The MSE MGS Total Return Index lost ground as it closed at 1,130.39 points – equivalent to a 0.62% decline. A total of 18 issues were active, six of which registered gains while another nine closed in the red. The 4.1% MGS 2034 (I) headed the list of gainers with a 2.1% change in price, to close at €148.00. On the other hand, the 2.5% MGS 2036 (I) lost 5.5%, ending the week at €130.00.
  • The MSE Corporate Bonds Total Return Index declined by a further 0.01% as it ended the week at 1,076.73 points. Out of 51 active issues, 10 advanced while another 21 traded lower. The best performance was recorded by the 5% Hal Mann Vella Group plc Secured Bonds € 2024 as it closed 2.8% higher at €105.90. Conversely, the 4% MIDI plc Secured € 2026 ended the week 3.7% lower, reaching its par value.
  • In the Prospects MTF market, three issues were active. The 5% The Convenience Shop Holding plc Unsecured Callable € 2026-2029 was the most liquid, as a total turnover of €10,500 was recorded.

 

Upcoming Events
Best Performers:
1. BMIT+1.74%
23 SEP 2020MT: Simonds Farsons Cisk plc – Interim Results2. BOV+0.67%
01 OCT 2020MT: MIDI plc – Annual General Meeting   08 OCT 20203. PG+0.53%
08 OCT 2020MT: Simonds Farsons Cisk plc – Annual General Meeting
09 OCT 2020MT: GlobalCapital plc – Annual General MeetingWorst Performers:
09 OCT 2020MT: Trident Estates plc – Annual General Meeting1. FIM-18.92%
2. IHI-16.30%
3. MMS-5.00%

 

 

 

Price (€): 18.09.2020Price (€): 11.09.2020Weekly Change (%)2020 Performance (%)
MSE Equity Total Return Index7,305.9317,523.198-2.89-24.02
BMIT Technologies plc0.4680.4601.74-10.00
Bank of Valletta plc0.8960.8900.67-15.47
FIMBank plc (USD)0.3000.370-18.92-50.00
GlobalCapital plc0.5500.5500.0096.43
Grand Harbour Marina plc0.7000.7000.0027.27
GO plc3.2003.240-1.23-24.88
Harvest Technology plc1.4501.470-0.68 -3.33
HSBC Bank Malta plc0.8000.8000.00-38.46
International Hotel Investments plc0.4520.540-16.30-45.54
Lombard Bank plc2.0002.0000.00-12.28
Loqus Holdings plc0.0650.0650.000.78
MIDI plc0.3680.3680.00-31.85
Medserv plc0.6150.6150.00-44.09
Malta International Airport plc4.7804.800-0.42-30.72
Malita Investments plc0.8950.920-2.72-0.56
Mapfre Middlesea plc1.9002.000-5.00-12.04
Malta Properties Company plc0.5150.5150.00-18.25
Main Street Complex plc0.4900.4900.00-18.33
MaltaPost plc1.0001.050-4.76-23.66
PG plc1.9001.8900.533.26
Plaza Centres plc0.9350.9350.00-7.43
RS2 Software plc2.2602.2600.005.61
Simonds Farsons Cisk plc7.1007.400-4.05-38.26
Santumas Shareholdings plc1.4901.4900.005.67
Tigné Mall plc0.7950.7950.00-11.67
Trident Estates plc1.5001.530-1.96-3.23

 

* Trading commenced on January 7, 2020

This article, which was compiled by Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited, does not intend to give investment advice and the contents therein should not be construed as such. The Company is licensed to conduct investment services by the MFSA and is a Member of the Malta Stock Exchange and a member of the Atlas Group. The directors or related parties, including the company, and their clients are likely to have an interest in securities mentioned in this article. For further information contact Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited at 67, Level 3, South Street, Valletta, or on Tel: 21224410, or email [email protected]