MSE Trading Report for Week ending 02 October 2020

MSE Equity Total Return Index:

Chart of the Week: Malta International Airport plc 

Highlights:
  • The MSE Equity Total Return Index lost its previous week’s gain, as it closed 1% lower at 7,276.329 points. Out of 18 equities, five headed north while another 10 closed in the opposite direction. Trading activity in the equity market recorded more than a three-fold increase, as total weekly turnover stood at €0.7 million – as a result of 126 transactions.
  • RS2 Software plc was the most liquid equity, as a total turnover of €284,408 was generated across 13 transactions – of which €230,558 worth of trades were executed on Monday. The equity dipped to €2.10, to then recover ground and closing the week flat at the €2.20 price level.
  • Malta International Airport plc started off the week on a positive note, but failed to sustain the gain till end of week, as it slipped by 3.8%. A total of 14 deals involving 7,500 shares were executed, dragging the price down to €4.60 – the lowest since March.
  • In the banking industry, Bank of Valletta plc registered the second highest weekly turnover of €243,078. The equity continued to trade in the red, as it closed at €0.86 – equivalent to a negative 2.3% movement over the week. A total of 279,371 shares were spread over 34 deals.
  • On Wednesday, HSBC Bank Malta plc announced that the forthcoming Annual General Meeting shall be held remotely on November 27, 2020. Nine deals involving 27,970 shares did not impact the equity’s previous week’s closing price of €0.76.
  • The directors of MIDI plc announced that the Annual General Meeting was held on Thursday October 1, 2020.
    • The audited financial statements for the financial year ended December 31, 2019, and the report of the directors and the auditors thereon, as set out in the Annual Report were approved.
    • The equity settled in the red at €0.366 as it traded twice on Thursday over 3,500 shares.
  • On Monday, Santumas Shareholdings plc announced that the Annual General Meeting shall be held remotely on October 22, 2020.
    • The annual report and financial statements of the company for the year ended April 30, 2020, comprising of the financial statements and the directors’ and auditors’ reports shall be considered, and if deemed proper, approved.
    • No trading activity was recorded during the week.
  • The MSE MGS Total Return Index advanced by a further 0.5%, as it reached 1,136.13 points. A total of 15 issues were active, nine of which registered gains, while three lost ground. The 2.3% MGS 2029 (II) headed the list of gainers with a 6.6% movement in price, to close at €129.00. On the other hand, the shorter dated 5.5% MGS 2023 (I) issue lost 0.5%, ending the week at €115.00.
  • The MSE Corporate Bonds Total Return Index declined for the fifth time in a row by 0.1% as it closed at 1,071.65 points.  Out of 53 active issues, 19 advanced while another 17 closed in the red. The best performance was recorded by the 6% Medserv plc Secured & Guaranteed € Notes 2020-2023 as it closed 2.6% higher at €98.50. Conversely, the 5% Mediterranean Investments Holding plc Unsecured € 2022 declined by 10% to €90.00.
  • In the Prospects MTF market, five issues were active. The 5.5% AST Group plc Unsecured € 2028 was the most liquid in relative terms, as it generated a total turnover of €25,000.

 

Upcoming Events
Best Performers:
1. MMS+5.26%
08 OCT 2020MT: Simonds Farsons Cisk plc – Annual General Meeting2. MTP+4.00%
09 OCT 2020MT: Trident Estates plc – Annual General Meeting3. PZC+3.09%
09 OCT 2020MT: GlobalCapital plc – Annual General Meeting
14 OCT 2020MT: Plaza Centrs plc – Annual General MeetingWorst Performers:
15 OCT 2020MT: PG plc – Annual General Meeting1. LOM-5.00%
2. MIA-3.77%
3. GCL-3.64%

 

 

 

Price (€): 02.10.2020Price (€): 25.09.2020Weekly Change (%)2020 Performance (%)
MSE Equity Total Return Index7,276.3297,348.194-0.98-24.33
BMIT Technologies plc0.4700.4680.43-9.62
Bank of Valletta plc0.8600.880-2.27-18.87
FIMBank plc (USD)0.3000.3000.00-50.00
GlobalCapital plc0.5300.550-3.6489.29
Grand Harbour Marina plc0.7000.7000.0027.27
GO plc3.2003.240-1.23-24.88
Harvest Technology plc1.4501.4500.00 -3.33
HSBC Bank Malta plc0.7600.7600.00-41.54
International Hotel Investments plc0.5200.535-2.80-37.35
Lombard Bank plc1.9002.000-5.00-16.67
Loqus Holdings plc0.0650.0650.000.78
MIDI plc0.3660.368-0.54-32.22
Medserv plc0.6150.6150.00-44.09
Malta International Airport plc4.6004.780-3.77-33.33
Malita Investments plc0.8950.8950.00-0.56
Mapfre Middlesea plc2.0001.9005.26-7.41
Malta Properties Company plc0.4900.500-2.00-22.22
Main Street Complex plc0.4900.4900.00-18.33
MaltaPost plc1.0401.0004.00-20.61
PG plc1.8901.900-0.532.72
Plaza Centres plc1.0000.9703.09-0.99
RS2 Software plc2.2002.2000.002.80
Simonds Farsons Cisk plc7.2007.1500.70-37.39
Santumas Shareholdings plc1.4901.4900.005.67
Tigné Mall plc0.7950.7950.00-11.67
Trident Estates plc1.4501.500-3.33-6.45

* Trading commenced on January 7, 2020

This article, which was compiled by Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited, does not intend to give investment advice and the contents therein should not be construed as such. The Company is licensed to conduct investment services by the MFSA and is a Member of the Malta Stock Exchange and a member of the Atlas Group. The directors or related parties, including the company, and their clients are likely to have an interest in securities mentioned in this article. For further information contact Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited at 67, Level 3, South Street, Valletta, or on Tel: 21224410, or email [email protected]