MSE Trading Report for Week ending 25 June 2021

MSE Equity Total Return Index: 

Chart of the Week: HSBC Bank Malta plc 

Highlights:
  • The MSE Equity Total Return Index lost further ground as it closed 1.6% lower at 8,036.058 points. Out of 18 active equities, two headed north, while another 14 closed in the opposite direction. A total weekly turnover of €0.34m was generated across 102 transactions.
  • This week’s most liquid equity was BMIT Technologies plc, as it recorded a total turnover of €59,739. A total of 122,774 shares changed hands across 11 transactions, dragging the price by 2% into the red. The equity ended the week at €0.49. Meanwhile, its parent company, GO plc, declined by 0.6% to €3.36, as 16,053 shares were exchanged over 12 deals. On Friday afternoon, the company also announced the Allocation policy in respect of the 3.5% unsecured bonds with an aggregate principal amount of €60M. The Company received a total of 6,510 applications (including applications under nominee) from Preferred Applicants and the general public for a total amount of €146,014,100 worth of Bonds resulting in an over-subscription of €116,014,100 worth of Bonds.A total of 2,497 applications (including applications under nominee) for a total amount of €65,068,500 worth of Bonds were received from Preferred Applicants and such applications will be satisfied in full up to €2,000 worth of Bonds and 24.999% on any additional amount applied for thereafter, rounded to the nearest €100.

    The Company further received a total of 4,013 applications (including applications under nominee) for a total amount of €80,945,600 worth of Bonds from the general public and such applications will be satisfied in full up to €1,000 worth of Bonds and 7.7956% on any additional amount applied for thereafter, rounded to the nearest €100.

    In accordance with the Prospectus, interest on the Bonds will start accruing as from June 25, 2021 and refunds of unallocated monies will be processed by latest July 5, 2021. The Bonds are expected to be admitted to listing on the Official List of the Malta Stock Exchange on 5 July 2021 and trading is expected to commence as from 6 July 2021.

  • Malta International Airport plc traded at €6.35 all week – translating into a 0.8% fall in price. A total of 13 deals involving 8,722 shares were executed.
  • Bank of Valletta plc reached a low of €0.88 during the week, but managed to recoup some lost ground, as it closed at €0.895 – equivalent to a 1.7% decline over the week. This was the outcome of 15 deals involving 42,232 shares.
  • Similarly, its peer, HSBC Bank Malta plc¸ lost 1.9% and closed at €0.79. A total of 22,005 shares changed hands across 12 transactions.
  • Simonds Farsons Cisk plc held its 74th Annual General Meeting on Thursday, whereby the board approved the income statement and statement of financial position for the year ended January 31, 2021 together with the directors’ and auditors’ reports. The equity fell to €8.25 last Thursday, translating into a 5.2% decline, but managed to recover as it closed the week flat at €8.70. Five deals involving 2,185 shares were executed.
  • International Hotel Investments plc closed 4.4% lower, as 24,400 shares changed hands across five transactions. The equity ended the week at €0.65.
  • Moving on to the property sector, MIDI plc headed the list of fallers with a double-digit loss of 14%. This was the outcome of four deals involving 49,954 shares, dragging the price to €0.37.
  • The MSE MGS Total Return Index declined by a further 0.68% to reach 1,108.08 points. Out of 15 active issues, two headed north while another 12 closed in the opposite direction. The 5.1% MGS 2029 (I) headed the list of gainers, as it closed at €143.00 – equivalent to a 0.7% movement. Conversely, the 2.3% MGS 2029 (II) closed 6.5% lower at €115.91.
  • The MSE Corporate Bonds Total Return Index registered a further decline of 0.28%, reaching 1,118.17 points. A total of 46 issues were active, 15 of which traded higher while another 14 closed in negative territory. The 4.85% Melite Finance plc Secured € 2028 registered the best performance as it closed 6.7% higher at €80.00. On the other hand, the 4% Eden Finance plc Unsecured € 2027 lost 3.8%, ending the week at €100.01.
  • In the Prospects MTF market, 11 issues were active. The 5% HH Finance Plc Unsecured Euro Bonds 2023-2028 was the most liquid, as it generated a total weekly turnover of €66,890.

 

Upcoming Events 
Best Performers:
1. FIMBank plc+6.67%
2. PG Plc+0.89%
15 JUL 2021MT: FIMBank plc – Annual General Meeting
15 JUL 2021MT: Malta Properties Company plc – Annual General Meeting
28 JUL 2021MT: Mapfre Middlesea plc – Half-Year ResultsWorst Performers:
1. MIDI plc-13.95%
2. Medserv plc-9.09%
3. Plaza Centres plc-5.56%

 

 

Price (€): 25.06.2021Price (€): 18.06.2021Weekly Change (%)2021 Performance (%)
MSE Equity Total Return Index8,036.0588,166.571-1.598-5.138
BMIT Technologies plc0.4900.500-2.001.66
Bank of Valletta plc0.8950.910-1.65-5.79
FIMBank plc (USD)0.3200.3006.67-36.00
Grand Harbour Marina plc0.6600.6600.00-5.71
GO plc3.3603.380-0.59-5.09
Harvest Technology plc1.5301.5300.003.38
HSBC Bank Malta plc0.7900.805-1.86-12.22
International Hotel Investments plc0.6500.680-4.41-9.72
Lombard Bank plc1.9001.950-2.56-19.49
Loqus Holdings plc0.0970.0970.00-2.02
LifeStar Insurance plc**0.5400.5400.000.00
LifeStar Holding plc0.6000.6000.0020.00
MIDI plc0.3700.430-13.95-17.41
Medserv plc0.7500.825-9.09-5.06
Malta International Airport plc6.3506.400-0.782.42
Malita Investments plc0.8300.8300.00-7.78
Mapfre Middlesea plc2.1402.240-4.46-13.01
Malta Properties Company plc0.5400.550-1.828.00
Main Street Complex plc0.4880.4880.00-2.40
MaltaPost plc1.2001.2000.00-9.77
PG plc2.2602.2400.8913.00
Plaza Centres plc0.8500.900-5.56-13.27
RS2 Software plc Preference Shares*1.8601.8600.006.29
RS2 Software plc 1.9201.940-1.03-4.00
Simonds Farsons Cisk plc8.7008.7000.0011.54
Santumas Shareholdings plc1.3901.3900.000.00
Tigné Mall plc0.7500.7500.00-11.77
Trident Estates plc1.4801.500-1.33-10.84

 

 

 

 

* Trading commenced on May 3, 2021

** Trading commenced on June 3, 2021.

This article, which was compiled by Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited, does not intend to give investment advice and the contents therein should not be construed as such. The Company is licensed to conduct investment services by the MFSA and is a Member of the Malta Stock Exchange and a member of the Atlas Group. The directors or related parties, including the company, and their clients are likely to have an interest in securities mentioned in this article. For further information contact Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited at 67, Level 3, South Street, Valletta, or on Tel: 21224410, or email [email protected]