MSE Trading Report for Week ending 23 July 2021

MSE Equity Total Return Index: 

 

Highlights:
  • The MSE Equity Total Return Index (MSE) closed the week in the red, with a 0.4% decline to finish the week at 7,965.033 points. Price declines in Bank of Valletta plc (BOV) and Malta International Airport plc (MIA) shares dragged the index lower. Turnover was similar to the previous week at nearly €0.3m. Thirteen equities were active, five of which declined and four gained. The MSE is down by 6% since the beginning of the year.
  • Telecommunications company GO plc’s shares were the best performers, as one trade during Tuesday’s trading session, pushed the price 1.8% higher to close the week at €3.46. GO plc announced that its Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on August 9, 2021 to discuss the Group’s interim unaudited financial statements for the six-month period ended June 30, 2021.
  • In the banking sector, BOV shares shed 1.1%. The bank’s equity was the most liquid, as 74,565 shares changed ownership over nine deals with a total value of nearly €67,000. BOV shares finished the week at €0.89.
  • In the same sector, HSBC Bank Malta plc (HSBC) shares ended the week in green, as the equity gained 1.2%. HSBC’s shares saw a sharp decline during Wednesday’s trading session, as the share price dropped by 3.1% but managed to regain this loss on Thursday and Friday, as the equity gained 2.6% and 1.9% respectively. Trading value reached €36,200 over nine trades. The Board of Directors of HSBC is scheduled to meet on August 2, 2021 to consider and approve the Group’s and the Bank’s Interim Accounts for the half-year ended June 30, 2021.
  • MIA shares traded at last week’s closing price of €6.30 for most of the week, but failed to end the week at this level, as one trade on Friday dragged the equity in the red and ended at a weekly low of €6.20. A total of six deals of 8,540 MIA shares were executed.
  • RS2 Software plc shares lost some of the gains earned last week, as the equity dropped by 1.1% and closed the week at €1.77. This decline resulted due to one trade of a mere volume of 35 shares.
  • In the IT sector, BMIT Technologies plc (BMIT) gained 1.2%, as the equity finished the week at €0.496. A total of 32,239 shares changed ownership across two transactions. BMIT announced that its Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on August 6, 2021 to discuss the Group’s interim unaudited financial statements for the six-month period ended June 30, 2021.
  • Harvest Technology plc managed to gain 0.7% over the past week with a trading value of roughly €29,400 across five transactions. The equity is currently trading 2% higher on a year-to-date basis.
  • Simonds Farsons Cisk plc shares remained at the €8.95 price level, as 503 shares were traded over one deal with a value of €4,500.
  • PG plc shares closed flat at €2.26, as the equity traded between a weekly low of €2.24 and a high of €2.34. A total of 28,994 shares changed ownership over 10 deals. The share price is up by 13% since January.
  • Tigne’ Mall plc shares suffered the biggest drop this week, as the equity declined by 19.3% on Monday and closed the week at €0.605. A total of 1,000 shares changed ownership across one transaction. The company announced that its Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on August 5, 2021 to consider and, if appropriate, approve the Company’s interim unaudited financial statements for the six‐month period ended June 30, 2021.
  • Grand Harbour Marina plc saw a decline of 9.1% during Thursday’s trading session, and closed the week at €0.60. A total of 6,000 shares changed ownership with a value of €3,142. The equity dropped by 14.3% since the beginning of the year and is currently at a year-to-date low.
  • The MSE MGS Total Return Index added another 0.5%, to end the week at 1,117.908 points. The 2.1% MGS 2039 was the best performer, as it gained 3.3%, while the 2.2% MGS 2035 suffered the biggest decline, as it dropped by 2%.
  • The MSE Corporate Bonds Total Return Index ended the week 0.6% higher at 1,132.359 points. A total of 36 issues were active, as the 5.1% 1923 Investments plc Unsecured € 2024 gained 3% and ended the week as the best performer. On the other hand, the 3.5% Simonds Farsons Cisk plc Unsecured € 2027 suffered the biggest drop, as it declined by 1.4%.
  • In the Prospects MTF market, activity was spread across eight transactions worth €82,000. The 5% Luxury Living Finance plc Secured Bonds 2028 was the most liquid, as weekly turnover reached €35,000.

 

Upcoming Events 
Best Performers:
28 JUL 2021MT: Mapfre Middlesea plc – Half-Yearly Results1. GO+1.76%
2. HSB+1.23%
29 JUL 2021MT: Bank of Valletta plc – consideration and approval of interim financial statements3. BMIT+1.22%
Worst Performers:
30 JUL 2021MT: HSBC Bank plc – Consideration and Approval of interim financial statements1. TML-19.33%
2. GHM-9.09%
3. MIA-1.59%

 

Price (€): 23.07.2021Price (€): 16.07.2021Weekly Change (%)2021 Performance (%)
MSE Equity Total Return Index7,965.0337,997.717-0.409-5.977
BMIT Technologies plc0.4960.4901.222.905
Bank of Valletta plc0.8900.900-1.11-6.32
FIMBank plc (USD)0.3580.3580.00-28.40
Grand Harbour Marina plc0.6000.660-9.09-14.29
GO plc3.4603.4001.76-2.26
Harvest Technology plc1.5101.5000.672.03
HSBC Bank Malta plc0.8200.8101.23-8.89
International Hotel Investments plc0.5700.5700.00-20.83
Lombard Bank plc1.8701.8700.00-20.76
Loqus Holdings plc0.0630.0630.00-36.87
LifeStar Insurance plc**0.5400.5400.000.00
MIDI plc0.3600.3600.00-19.64
Medserv plc0.7500.7500.00-5.06
Malta International Airport plc6.2006.300 -1.590.00
Malita Investments plc0.8450.8450.00-6.11
Mapfre Middlesea plc2.4002.4000.00-2.44
Malta Properties Company plc0.5250.5250.005.00
Main Street Complex plc0.4880.4880.00-2.40
MaltaPost plc1.2401.2400.00-6.77
PG plc2.2602.2600.0013.00
Plaza Centres plc0.5300.5300.00-45.92
RS2 Software plc Preference Shares*1.8001.8000.002.86
RS2 Software plc 1.7701.790 -1.12-11.50
Simonds Farsons Cisk plc8.9508.950 0.0014.74
Santumas Shareholdings plc1.3901.3900.000.00
Tigné Mall plc0.6050.750 -19.33-28.83
Trident Estates plc1.6001.600 0.00-3.61

* Trading commenced on May 3, 2021

** Trading commenced on June 3, 2021.

This article, which was compiled by Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited, does not intend to give investment advice and the contents therein should not be construed as such. The Company is licensed to conduct investment services by the MFSA and is a Member of the Malta Stock Exchange and a member of the Atlas Group. The directors or related parties, including the company, and their clients are likely to have an interest in securities mentioned in this article. For further information contact Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited at 67, Level 3, South Street, Valletta, or on Tel: 21224410, or email [email protected]