MSE Trading Report for Week ending 30 August 2019

MSE Equity Total Return Index:

Chart of the Week: Bank of Valletta plc

Highlights:
  • The MSE Equity Total Return Index managed to recover a part of last week’s loss as it ended the week 0.078% higher at 9,769.838 points. From the 19 active equities, five headed north while another eight ended the session in the opposite direction. A total weekly turnover of €973,860 was generated across 168 trades.
  • In the banking sector, Bank of Valletta plc pushed this week’s Total Return Index higher, as it closed 2.27% higher at €1.125. As 47 transactions involving 181,481 shares were executed, total weekly turnover stood at €202,252.
  • Its peer, HSBC Bank Malta plc ended the week unchanged at €1.50 despite trading 12 times for a total spread of 156,217 shares. Total weekly turnover amounted to €234,311.
  • The best performer was Tigne Mall plc as it closed 3.51% higher at €0.885. This week, the Board of Directors approved the Unaudited Condensed Interim Financial Statements   for the six-month period ending June 30, 2019. The Company registered a profit before tax of €1.68 million versus that of €1.65 million during the same period last year.
  • On Wednesday, Main Street Complex plc held a Board of Directors meeting, whereby the Company’s Interm Financial Statements for the half-year period ending 30th June 2019 was approved. The Company’s profit before tax stood at €256,506 versus €196,256 during the same period last year. The Board of Directors also approved the payment of a net interim dividend of €0.00831 per share. The interim dividend shall be paid on September 20, 2019, to the shareholders of the company appearing on the register as at September 13, 2019.
  • The Board of Directors of RS2 Software plc approved the Interim Financial Statements for the period ending June 30, 2019. The Group recorded a profit before tax of €0.3 million, compared to €0.8 million during the same period last year.
  • On Wednesday, the Board of Directors of Santumas Shareholdings plc held a meeting whereby the Audited Financial Statements for the financial year ending April 30, 2019 were approved. The Company registered a profit before tax of €718,958, compared to last year when it generated a loss before tax of €82,597.
  • During a meeting held by the Board of Directors of PG plc, the Annual Report and the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements as at April 30, 2019 were approved. The Group registered a profit before tax of €11.9 million when compared to that of €11 million during the same period last year. A net interim dividend of €1.7 million was distributed to shareholders in December last year and a second one of €2.8 million in last July.
  • The Board of Directors of Medserv plc announced that the half-yearly report of the Company for the period ending June 30, 2019, has been approved. A loss before tax of €1.1 million was registered after deducting the net finance costs. During the same period last year, the Group recorded a loss before tax of €2.6 million.
  • Similarly, the Board of Directors of Grand Harbour Marina plc approved its half-year report for the financial period ending June 30, 2019. A profit before tax for the period ending June 30, 2019 of €0.3 milion was registered , including the 45% share of the profits of IC Cesme. During the same period last year, profit before tax stood at €0.6 million.
  • Later today, the approval of the Unaudited Condensed Interim Financial Statements  of Tigné Mall plc for the six-month period ending June 30,2019, was announced by the Board of Directors. The Company registered a profit before tax of €1.68 million versus that of €1.65 million during the same period last year.The Directors have also announced a net interim dividend payment of €740,675, equivalent to €0.0131 per nominal €0.50 share, when compared to €726,150 during the same period last year.
  • On the corporate debt front, 48 issues were active, of which 27 traded higher while 11 declined.
  • In the sovereign debt market, out of 19 active issues, 13 registered gains while six closed in the red.

 

Upcoming Events: 
31 AUG 2019MT: International Hotel Inv. plc – Interim ResultsBest Performers:
12 SEP 2019EU: ECB – Monetary Policy Meeting1. TML+3.51%
18 SEP 2019US: FED – Monetary Policy Meeting2. PZC+3.03%
19 SEP 2019UK: BoE – Monetary Policy Meeting3. SFC+3.00%
25 SEP 2019MT: Simonds Farsons Cisk plc – Interim Results
11 OCT 2019MT: Santumas Shareholdings plc – AGMWorst Performers:
24 OCT 2019EU: ECB – Monetary Policy Meeting1. MDI-3.03%
30 OCT 2019US: FED – Monetary Policy Meeting2. GO-1.34%
07 NOV 2019UK: BoE – Monetary Policy Meeting3. IHI-1.33%

 

 Price (€): 23.08.2019Price (€): 23.08.2019Weekly Change (%)Year-to-date Change (%)
MSE Equity Total Return Index9,769.8389,762.1950.0788.565
BMIT Technologies plc0.5300.5300.008.163
Bank of Valletta plc1.1251.1002.27-6.948
FIMBank plc (USD)0.6800.6800.00-9.33
GlobalCapital plc0.2000.2000.00-39.76
Grand Harbour Marina plc0.7000.7000.000.00
GO plc4.4204.480-1.3411.62
HSBC Bank Malta plc1.5001.5000.00-18.03
International Hotel Investments plc0.7400.750-1.3319.35
Lombard Bank plc2.2802.2800.00-6.56
Loqus Holdings plc0.0610.0610.00-19.33
MIDI plc0.6400.660-3.03-4.48
Medserv plc1.2001.2000.004.35
Malta International Airport plc7.4507.500-0.6728.45
Malita Investments plc0.8450.850-0.59-3.98
Mapfre Middlesea plc2.0602.0600.003.52
Malta Properties Company plc0.6800.6701.4919.30
Main Street Complex plc0.6100.6100.00-6.15
MaltaPost plc1.3001.3000.00-17.72
PG plc1.6701.6700.0025.56
Plaza Centres plc1.0200.9903.030.00
RS2 Software plc1.9101.920-0.5236.43
Simonds Farsons Cisk plc10.30010.0003.0017.71
Santumas Shareholdings plc1.6201.640-1.2214.08
Tigné Mall plc0.8850.8553.51-8.29
Trident Estates plc1.9001.920-1.0426.67

 

 

 

This report which was compiled by Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited, does not intend to give investment advice and the contents therein should not be construed as such. The Company is licensed to conduct investment services by the MFSA and is a Member of the Malta Stock Exchange and a member of the Atlas Group. The directors or related parties, including the company, and their clients are likely to have an interest in securities mentioned in this article. For further information contact Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited at 67, Level 3, South Street, Valletta, or on Tel: 21224410, or email [email protected]