MSE Trading Report for Week ending 13 September 2019

MSE Equity Total Return Index:

Chart of the Week: Malta International Airport plc

Highlights:
  • The MSE Equity Total Return Index ended the week with a 0.782% rise to 9,907.622 points. Active equities amounted to 20, of which seven headed north while another 11 closed in the opposite direction. A total weekly turnover of €1.8 million was generated over 219 deals.
  • In the banking sector, Bank of Valletta plc continued its positive trend as it advanced by 0.88%. It reached a nine-week high of €1.15 during the week but closed at €1.14. A total of 87,573 shares changed ownership across 23 transactions, generating a total turnover of €100,185.
  • On the other hand, its peer, HSBC Bank Malta plc was active on Friday and declined to €1.47. This translates into a 0.68% fall as a sole deal of 500 shares was executed.
  • FIMBank plc registered the largest fall in price yet again as it lost a further 4.62% to €0.62. A total of five deals involving 18,479 shares were executed, as total turnover amounted to €11,870.
  • The best performer was GlobalCapital plc as two trades involving 6,000 shares pushed its price to a 16-week high of €0.25. The price increased by 25%, as total turnover stood at €0.25.
  • Reaching a three-month high of €7.80, Malta International Airport plc recorded a 5.41% rise in price. A net interim dividend of €0.03 per share was payable as at Friday 13, 2019. A total turnover of €229,291 was generated as 30,145 shares changed hands across 26 deals.
  • Simonds Farsons Cisk plc closed at an all-time high price of €11, translating into a 6.8% rise. A total of 11 deals involving 12,857 shares generated a total weekly turnover of €139,150.
  • PG plc also set a new record price of €1.75, translating to a 1.74% price increase. Traded volume amounted to 11,200 shares over eight transactions.
  • On the corporate debt front, 48 issues were active, of which 17 gained ground while another 12 registered a loss.
  • In the sovereign debt market, out of 20 active issues, 12 issues traded lower while another six advanced.

 

Upcoming Events: 
18 SEP 2019US: FED – Interest Rate DecisionBest Performers:
19 SEP 2019UK: BoE – Interest Rate Decision1. GCL+25.00%
25 SEP 2019MT: Simonds Farsons Cisk plc – Interim Results2. SFC+  6.80%
11 SEP 2019MT: Santumas Shareholdings plc – AGM3. MIA+  5.41%
24 OCT 2019EU: ECB – Interest Rate Decision
30 OCT 2019US: FED – Interest Rate DecisionWorst Performers:
07 NOV 2019UK: BoE – Interest Rate Decision1. FIM–  4.62%
11 DEC 2019US: FED – Interest Rate Decision2. LOM–  4.50%
12 DEC 2019EU: ECB – Interest Rate Decision3. GHM–  4.29%

 

 Price (€): 13.09.2019Price (€): 06.09.2019Weekly Change (%)Year-to-date Change (%)
MSE Equity Total Return Index9,907.6229,830.7920.78210.097
BMIT Technologies plc0.5300.5300.008.163
Bank of Valletta plc1.1401.1300.88-5.707
FIMBank plc (USD)0.6200.650-4.62-17.33
GlobalCapital plc0.2500.20025.00-24.70
Grand Harbour Marina plc0.6700.700-4.29-4.29
GO plc4.3604.400-0.9110.10
HSBC Bank Malta plc1.4701.480-0.68-19.67
International Hotel Investments plc0.8050.810-0.6229.84
Lombard Bank plc2.1202.220-4.50-13.11
Loqus Holdings plc0.0610.0610.00-19.33
MIDI plc0.6300.635-0.79-5.97
Medserv plc1.2501.2004.178.70
Malta International Airport plc7.8007.4005.4134.48
Malita Investments plc0.8550.865-1.16-2.84
Mapfre Middlesea plc2.1402.1400.007.54
Malta Properties Company plc0.7000.7000.0022.81
Main Street Complex plc0.6000.6000.00-7.69
MaltaPost plc1.3301.350-1.48-15.82
PG plc1.7501.7201.7431.58
Plaza Centres plc1.0201.030-0.970.00
RS2 Software plc1.9001.8801.0635.71
Simonds Farsons Cisk plc11.00010.3006.8025.71
Santumas Shareholdings plc1.6201.6200.0014.08
Tigné Mall plc0.9000.9000.00-6.74
Trident Estates plc1.8501.900-2.6323.33

 

 

 

This report which was compiled by Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited, does not intend to give investment advice and the contents therein should not be construed as such. The Company is licensed to conduct investment services by the MFSA and is a Member of the Malta Stock Exchange and a member of the Atlas Group. The directors or related parties, including the company, and their clients are likely to have an interest in securities mentioned in this article. For further information contact Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited at 67, Level 3, South Street, Valletta, or on Tel: 21224410, or email [email protected]