MSE Trading Report for Week ending 04 October 2019

MSE Equity Total Return Index:

Chart of the Week: International Hotel Investments plc

Highlights:
  • The MSE Equity Total Return Index did not manage to maintain last week’s positive performance as it lost 0.605% to 9,915.850 points. A total of 20 equities were active, of which eight headed north while another six closed in the opposite direction. A total weekly turnover of €1.2m was generated as 276 deals involving 1.6m shares were executed.
  • In the banking sector, Bank of Valletta plc lost 0.85% to close at €1.16. A total turnover of €261,373 was generated as 61 deals involving 224,078 shares were executed.
  • Its peer, HSBC Bank Malta plc was active but closed unchanged at €1.40. During the week, 29,851 shares changed ownership over 25 deals and a total turnover of €42,348 was recorded.
  • GlobalCapital plc headed the list of gainers as it closed 8% higher at €0.27. A sole deal of 9,721 shares was executed, generating a total weekly turnover of €2,625.
  • In the property sector, four equities were active, of which three headed north while another one declined, The best performer was MIDI plc, as it reached a six-week high of €0.665. A total turnover of €73,323 was generated as 18 deals involving 110,000 shares were executed.
  • On Wednesday, PG plc announced that the third Annual General Meeting shall be held on October 24, 2019. The board will consider, and if deemed fit, approve the audited financial statements for the year ended April 30, 2019, the auditors’ report, the director’s report, as well as the corporate governance statement, including the directors’ remuneration policy set out therein. Moreover, there shall be the approval for the re-appointment of auditors of the company, and the authorisation to fix their remuneration.
  • On the corporate debt front, out of 50 active issues, 19 registered gains while 20 declined.
  • In the sovereign debt market, 21 issues were active, of which 13 headed north while another eight lost ground.

 

Upcoming Events: 
Best Performers:
11 OCT  2019MT: Santumas Shareholdings plc – AGM1. GCL+8.00%
24 OCT 2019EU: ECB – Interest Rate Decision2. MDI+7.26%
30 OCT 2019US: FED – Interest Rate Decision3. LQS+6.25%
07 NOV 2019UK: BoE – Interest Rate Decision
11 DEC 2019US: FED – Interest Rate DecisionWorst Performers:
12 DEC 2019EU: ECB – Interest Rate Decision1. IHI-10.34%
19 DEC 2019UK: BoE – Interest Rate Decision2. MPC-3.52%
3. GHM-1.49%

 

 Price (€): 04.10.2019Price (€): 27.09.2019Weekly Change (%)Year-to-date Change (%)
MSE Equity Total Return Index9,915.809,976.174-0.60510.188
BMIT Technologies plc0.5300.5300.008.163
Bank of Valletta plc1.1601.170-0.85-4.053
FIMBank plc (USD)0.6200.6200.00-17.33
GlobalCapital plc0.2700.2508.00-18.67
Grand Harbour Marina plc0.6600.670-1.49-5.71
GO plc4.4004.3600.9211.11
HSBC Bank Malta plc1.4001.4000.00-23.50
International Hotel Investments plc0.7800.870-10.3425.81
Lombard Bank plc2.2602.2600.00-7.38
Loqus Holdings plc0.0850.0806.2513.33
MIDI plc0.6650.6207.26-0.75
Medserv plc1.2601.2600.009.57
Malta International Airport plc7.5007.4001.3529.31
Malita Investments plc0.8950.8801.701.70
Mapfre Middlesea plc2.1602.200-1.828.54
Malta Properties Company plc0.6850.710-3.5220.18
Main Street Complex plc0.6000.6000.00-7.69
MaltaPost plc1.3501.3500.00-14.56
PG plc1.8701.880-0.5340.60
Plaza Centres plc1.0201.0200.000.00
RS2 Software plc1.9201.9100.5237.14
Simonds Farsons Cisk plc11.10011.1000.0026.86
Santumas Shareholdings plc1.6201.6200.0014.08
Tigné Mall plc0.9400.9400.00-2.59
Trident Estates plc1.9201.8503.7828.00

 

 

 

 

This report which was compiled by Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited, does not intend to give investment advice and the contents therein should not be construed as such. The Company is licensed to conduct investment services by the MFSA and is a Member of the Malta Stock Exchange and a member of the Atlas Group. The directors or related parties, including the company, and their clients are likely to have an interest in securities mentioned in this article. For further information contact Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited at 67, Level 3, South Street, Valletta, or on Tel: 21224410, or email [email protected]