MSE Trading Report for Week ending 26 June 2020

MSE Equity Total Return Index:

Chart of the Week: GO plc

Highlights:
  • The MSE Equity Total Return Index added 0.2% to finish the last full week of June at 8,318.32 points. A total of 17 equities were active, of which gainers and losers tallied to six-a-piece. Total turnover across equities remained flat at €0.7 million.
  • International Hotel Investments plc was among the best performers with a 6.3% gain. The equity ended the week at €0.595, as five deals worth nearly €10,000 were recorded.
  • Malta International Airport plc was the most liquid equity, as total weekly turnover stood at €180,073. This was the result of 31,234 shares spread across 23 transactions. The equity traded at a weekly low of €5.65 but managed to close higher at €5.80.
  • Telecommunications company, GO plc, reached a two-year low price of €3.30 during the week but closed slightly higher at €3.32, translating into a 2.4% decline. This was the outcome of 17 deals involving 26,513 shares, worth €88,100. On a year-to-date basis, the equity is down by 22%. Its subsidiary, BMIT Technologies plc was active but closed unchanged at €0.49. A total of 157,273 shares changed ownership over 13 deals.
  • RS2 Software plc seemed to be heading to a weekly loss as it traded at a weekly low of €2.30 on Thursday. However, the equity managed to close flat, as yesterday’s final trade was executed at €2.40. During the week a total of 15 deals involving 32,770 shares were executed.
  • On Monday, Main Street Complex plc announced that the Annual General Meeting is scheduled for July 29, 2020. All shareholders listed on the register of members as at June 29, 2020 shall be eligible to receive notice, attend and vote at the AGM and to receive a copy of the Annual Report. The directors also resolved to recommend to shareholders the payment of a final net dividend of €161,000 or €0.00831 per share (having a nominal value of €0.10 per share). If approved, the final net dividend will be paid on July 31, 2020 to the shareholders appearing on the company’s register of members.
  • The equity headed the list of gainers as it jumped by nearly 10% to end the week at €0.57. A total of 1,750 shares changed ownership across three transactions.
  • On Friday, Mapfre Middlesea plc announced that the board is scheduled to meet on July 15, 2020, to consider, and if deemed fit, approve, the interim financial statements for the half-year ended June 30, 2020. The equity closed in negative territory at €2.20, translating into a 3.5% movement in price. A total of 10,386 shares were spread across nine transactions.
  • The MSE MGS Total Return Index recorded a 0.6% loss as it closed at 1,109.58 points. A total of 17 issues were active, of which the 4.5% MGS 2028 (II) closed 0.17% higher at €132.11 while another 12 lost ground. The 2.2% MGS 2035 (I) declined by 8.5% to close at €114.41.
  • The MSE Corporate Bonds Total Return Index was up by 0.1% as it reached 1,086.16 points. Out of 45 active issues, 19 registered gains while another 15 lost ground. The best performer was the 3.5% Bank of Valletta plc € Notes 2030 S1 T1 as it closed 5.21% higher at €101. On the other hand, the 4% Merkanti Holding plc Secured € 2026 lost 3.7%, ending the week at €100.20.
  • In the Prospects MTF market, 13 issues were active, generating a total weekly turnover of €142,507. The 5% Busy Bee Finance Company plc Unsecured € 2029 registered the highest liquidity, as total turnover amounted to €23,459.
Upcoming Events
Best Performers:
1. MSC+9.62%
27 JUL 2020MT:  BMIT Technologies plc – Annual General Meeting2. IHI+6.25%
28 JUL 2020MT: Malita Investments plc – Annual General Meeting3. PZC+5.10%
28 JUL 2020MT: Plaza plc – Annual General Meeting
28 JUL 2020MT: GO plc – Annual General MeetingWorst Performers:
29 JUL 2020MT: MaIta International Airport plc – Annual General Meeting1. MMS-3.51%
2. GO-2.35%
3. MPC-1.72%

 

 

 

 

Price (€): 26.06.2020Price (€): 19.06.2020Weekly Change (%)2020 Performance (%)
MSE Equity Total Return Index8,318.320 8,302.2280.194-13.492
BMIT Technologies plc0.4900.4900.00-5.77
Bank of Valletta plc1.0101.015-0.49-4.72
FIMBank plc (USD)0.4200.4102.44-30.00
GlobalCapital plc0.3300.3300.0017.86
Grand Harbour Marina plc0.7200.7200.0030.91
GO plc3.3203.400-2.35-22.07
Harvest Technology plc1.4901.4900.00 -0.67
HSBC Bank Malta plc0.9600.9600.00-26.15
International Hotel Investments plc0.5950.5606.25-28.31
Lombard Bank plc2.1002.0203.96-7.89
Loqus Holdings plc0.0970.0970.0050.39
MIDI plc0.3700.3700.00-31.48
Medserv plc0.6000.6000.00-45.45
Malta International Airport plc5.8005.8000.00-15.94
Malita Investments plc0.9100.8951.681.11
Mapfre Middlesea plc2.2002.280-3.511.85
Malta Properties Company plc0.5700.580-1.72-9.52
Main Street Complex plc0.5700.5209.62-5.00
MaltaPost plc1.1801.200-1.67-9.92
PG plc1.9701.980-0.517.07
Plaza Centres plc1.0300.9805.101.98
RS2 Software plc2.4002.4000.0012.15
Simonds Farsons Cisk plc8.2008.2000.00-28.70
Santumas Shareholdings plc1.4901.4900.005.67
Tigné Mall plc0.8500.8500.00-5.56
Trident Estates plc1.5401.5400.00-0.65

 

 

 

* Trading commenced on January 7, 2020.

This article, which was compiled by Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited, does not intend to give investment advice and the contents therein should not be construed as such. The Company is licensed to conduct investment services by the MFSA and is a Member of the Malta Stock Exchange and a member of the Atlas Group. For further information contact Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited at 67, Level 3, South Street, Valletta, or on Tel: 21224410, or email [email protected].