MSE Trading Report for Week ending 24 July 2020

MSE Equity Total Return Index:

Chart of the Week: Mapfre Middlesea plc

Highlights:
  • The MSE Equity Total Return Index declined by 0.6% as it closed the week at 8,065.408 points. Out of 15 active equities, gainers and losers tallied to five-a-piece. A total weekly turnover of €0.4 million was generated across 101 transactions.
  • Bank of Valletta plc (BOV) was the most liquid equity, as nearly 30% of this week’s turnover took place in the banking equity.
    • Turnover in the banking equity reached €116,213, up from €50,400 last week.
    • A total of 121,145 shares changed hands over 29 deals, leaving no impact on the previous week’s closing price of €0.97.
    • On Monday, BOV announced that the board shall meet on July 31, 2020 to consider and approve the group’s and the bank’s interim financial statements for the six-month financial period January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020.
  • On Monday, GO plc announced that the board is scheduled to meet on August 7, 2020, to discuss the group interim unaudited financial statements for the six-month period ended June 30, 2020.
    • On Tuesday, it was announced that the listing authority has approved the prospectus and admissibility to listing of the 4% Cablenet Communication Systems plc Unsecured Bonds 2030 with an aggregate principal amount of up to €40 million. Seven deals involving 4,667 shares dragged the price by 1.8% into the red, ending the week at €3.36.
  • On Monday, its subsidiary, BMIT Technologies plc, announced that the board is scheduled to meet on August 7, 2020, to discuss the group interim unaudited financial statements for the six-month period ended June 30, 2020. The equity closed 0.4% lower at €0.482, as 61,205 shares were spread across 10 transactions.
  • On Wednesday, Malta International Airport plc (MIA) announced that the Annual General Meeting has been postponed to November 11, 2020, in the interest of health and safety of the company’s shareholders.
    • The board is scheduled to meet on July 29, 2020, to consider, and if deemed appropriate, approve the company’s interim financial statements for the first six months of the year ended June 30, 2020.
    • On Friday, MIA also announced that during the first three weeks of July, the airport handled around 84,000 arriving and departing passengers.
    • MIA was trading higher on Thursday at €5.65 but did not manage to sustain the gain, as it ended the week at €5.50. This translated into a 1.8% decline as a result of 11 transactions involving 6,833 shares.
  • Mapfre Middlesea plc reached a one-month high price of €2.02, translating into a positive 1% movement in price. This was the outcome of a sole deal of 1,902 shares.
  • On Monday, Malta Properties Company plc announced that the board is scheduled to meet August 10, 2020, to discuss the group interim unaudited financial statements for the six-month period ended June 30, 2020. The equity was active but closed flat at €0.535.
  • On Tuesday, Tigne’ Mall plc announced its intention to hold the Annual General Meeting on September 9, 2020. The equity did not record any trading activity during the week.
  • On Thursday, Harvest Technology plc announced that the board is scheduled to meet on July 28, 2020 to consider, and if deemed fit, approve the interim financial statements for the six-month period ended June 30, 2020. The board shall also consider the distribution of an interim dividend to shareholders listed on the register as at July 31, 2020. No trading activity was recorded during the week.
  • On Thursday, Grand Harbour Marina plc announced that it shall be availing itself of the extension period granted under the regulations and shall therefore hold its Annual General Meeting, during which the annual accounts shall be laid before the shareholders for approval, on September 11, 2020. Meanwhile, the board is scheduled to meet on August 26, 2020 to consider and, if deemed appropriate, approve the half-yearly report for the first six months of the year ended on June 30, 2020. The equity was not active during the week.
  • In the fixed-income market, the MSE MGS Total Return Index gained 65 basis points. A total of 19 issues were active, of which 12 advanced while five lost ground. The 2.2% MGS 2035 (I) registered the best performance, as it closed 4.8% higher at €120.00. Conversely, the 2.3% MGS 2029 (II) ended the week 1.7% lower at €115.00.
  • The MSE Corporate Bonds Total Return Index managed to recoup its previous week’s decline, as it gained 0.6%, reaching 1,083.55 points. Out of 39 active issues, 21 headed north while another five closed in the opposite direction. The 4.25% Best Deal Properties Holding plc € Secured Bonds 2024 headed the list of gainers, as it closed 2.5% higher at €102.50. On the other hand, the 4% International Hotel Invetsments plc Secured € 2026 lost 1.5%, ending the week at €100.51.
  • In the Prospects MTF market, 11 issues were active, as a total turnover of €92,471 was generated over 16 deals. The 5% Luxury Living Finance plc € Secured Bonds 2028 and the 5% The Convenience Shop Holding plc Unsecured Callable € 2026-2029 were the most active issues.

 

Upcoming Events
Best Performers:
1. PZC+14.71%
27 JUL 2020MT:  BMIT Technologies plc – Annual General Meeting2. GCL+8.33%
28 JUL 2020MT: Malita Investments plc – Annual General Meeting3. MMS+1.00%
28 JUL 2020MT: GO plc – Annual General Meeting
29 JUL 2020MT: Malta Properties Company plc – Annual General MeetingWorst Performers:
30 JUL 2020MT: RS2 Software plc – Annual General Meeting1. IHI-3.57%
2. MIA-1.79%
3. GO-1.75%

 

Price (€): 24.07.2020Price (€): 17.07.2020Weekly Change (%)2020 Performance (%)
MSE Equity Total Return Index8,065.408 8,111.256-0.565-16.12
BMIT Technologies plc0.4820.484-0.41-7.31
Bank of Valletta plc0.9700.9700.00-8.49
FIMBank plc (USD)0.4200.4200.00-30.00
GlobalCapital plc0.3900.3608.3339.29
Grand Harbour Marina plc0.7200.7200.0030.91
GO plc3.3603.342-1.75-21.13
Harvest Technology plc1.4901.4900.00 -0.67
HSBC Bank Malta plc0.9500.9500.00-26.92
International Hotel Investments plc0.5400.560-3.57-34.94
Lombard Bank plc2.0602.0400.98-9.65
Loqus Holdings plc0.0970.0970.0050.39
MIDI plc0.3800.3800.00-29.63
Medserv plc0.7000.7000.00-36.36
Malta International Airport plc5.5005.600-1.79-20.29
Malita Investments plc0.9100.9100.001.11
Mapfre Middlesea plc2.0202.0001.00-6.48
Malta Properties Company plc0.5350.5350.00-15.08
Main Street Complex plc0.5700.5700.00-5.00
MaltaPost plc1.1801.1800.00-9.92
PG plc1.9401.9300.525.43
Plaza Centres plc0.9750.85014.71-3.47
RS2 Software plc2.3402.360-0.859.35
Simonds Farsons Cisk plc7.9507.9500.00-30.87
Santumas Shareholdings plc1.4901.4900.005.67
Tigné Mall plc0.8500.8500.00-5.56
Trident Estates plc1.5001.5000.00-3.23

 

* Trading commenced on January 7, 2020.

This article, which was compiled by Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited, does not intend to give investment advice and the contents therein should not be construed as such. The Company is licensed to conduct investment services by the MFSA and is a Member of the Malta Stock Exchange and a member of the Atlas Group. The directors or related parties, including the company, and their clients are likely to have an interest in securities mentioned in this article. For further information contact Jesmond Mizzi Financial Advisors Limited at 67, Level 3, South Street, Valletta, or on Tel: 21224410, or email [email protected]